Polar Bear Facts
- Do polar bears hibernate? The anatomy of the polar bear allows it to enter a partial hibernation state. Temperature is reduced and the circulatory system slows. They can still move about and react if endangered, but their body is programmed to conserve energy.
- Size: 7 to 10 feet in length for males. Females about 5 to 7 feet.
- Weight: Average 1000 to 1400 pounds for males. Females weigh about half.
- Anatomy adaptations: White fur for camouflage, special web like paws for swimming, large body with strong muscles for swimming and hunting, teeth designed for catching and eating animals.
- Are polar bears albino? No.
- What facts are there about baby polar bears? For additional information on this topic please see our polar bear cubs fact page.
- Do polar bears live/hunt in groups? Most bear species are solitary. The polar bear is no exception.
- Do polar bears hunt people? Humans are not natural prey in the bear's environment. However they are very inquisitive and will approach/follow people who they encounter.
- Are they dangerous? All bears should be observed from a safe distance. Bears can easily out run and over power a human being should they decide to do so.
- Do polar bears live in Alaska? Their habitat in Alaska is in the far northern and western regions.
- Where else are polar bears found? Parts of Canada and Russia. In Europe: Denmark and Norway.
- Do polar bears migrate? Ice patterns affects the animals they prey on, and the bears follow.
- Do polar bears live on ice or land? Both. When the ice mass is slim during warmer months they move onto land.
- How long do polar bears live? The average life span is 20 to 30 years. However as their habitat is altered, life expectancies shorten as extinction closes in.
- What is their favorite diet? Seals, specifically the fatty portions of the ringed and bearded species.
- Do polar bears eat penguins? Polar bears live in the Arctic near the North Pole. Penguins live in Antarctica near the South Pole.
- World record polar bear: The world's largest polar bear was recorded in 1960 in Alaska weighing 2210 pounds.
- Polar bear cubs: Babies are about 9 to 14 inches in length and weigh between 1 to 2 pounds. Litter size is usually two, however births of one to four is possible.
- Why are polar bears important? They are an important part of the environment they inhabit. Being at the top of the food chain their role on the ecosystem is significant.
- What do polar bears need to survive? A sustainable unpolluted environment for ample food supply and the raising of their young.
- Is the Arctic affected by global warming? The Arctic is more affected by global warming than anywhere else on the planet due to its location on the earth's pole. Percentage wise temperatures are rising at a faster rate than any other region.
- How does global warming impact polar bears? Increasing temperatures affect their ecosystem, which alter their feeding, reproduction, and livelihood patterns.
- Can climate change eliminate their Arctic habitat altogether? At the current rate of climate change it is projected that the Arctic ice will disappear before the end of the 21st century.
- What other factors affect polar bears? Pollution finds its way to the Arctic from land, sea, and air contamination. Human encroachment for fishing, energy development, etc. are also major factors.
- Is extinction a possibility? Yes. Populations are already decreasing. Other indicators: baby polar bears are declining in number, cubs take longer to reach adulthood and are smaller in size.
More polar bear information at main page.