The red panda has small features like a cat but the markings of a panda or raccoon. In fact it looks like a cross between all three! It is reddish brown with a very thick ringed tail. Red pandas lives in Asia and shares some of its habitat with the giant panda.
They both share some similar lifestyle facts. Both animals like to eat bamboo, although the red panda will supplement its diet and eat addition foods when available. They are both solitary creatures and endangered. They even share breeding and reproduction characteristics. Despite all of their similarities, the red panda family classification is Ailuridae.
Information on their life cycle in the wild is not complete. The red panda is also known as the lesser panda, fire cat, small red panda, and western red panda.
The red panda lives, eats, and raises its babies in forest mountain terrains. Its habitat range includes central China, Nepal, Myanmar(Burma), and Bhutan. Precise information on their habitat distribution is not known since wild population facts are difficult to gather.
RED PANDA FACTS
Once living in many parts of Asia including greater China, the red panda is now confined to parceled territories that collectively are a fraction of its original habitat. These isolated parcels interfere with feeding, migration, and breeding activities.
Many facts indicate that reproduction rates are on the decline. The foods it must eat to maintain its lifestyle and reproduction cycle have been reduced by habitat loss, global warming, hunting, and poaching. Their greatest threat is therefore mankind.
Research facts show many baby red pandas do not survive to adulthood. The red panda is classified as endangered. In fact it is now extinct in several countries according to information from conservation groups.
Although complete information on these scarce creatures is not documented, certain facts are known. Adults lead solitary lives. However this endangered species has been observed to be more social prior to reproduction cycles.
They are active from dusk to dawn and their primary habitat is above the ground in trees. In fact they breed and sleep in trees. A major characteristic is the ability to traverse tree branches easily.
These pandas like to eat, clean themselves, mate, and sleep. Life style of this animal includes a lot of play and mischief. Baby red pandas are energetic from the start.
Bamboo is the main diet of the red panda and is abundant in its natural habitat. However it will also eat a variety of other foods such as fruits, nuts, eggs, flowers, and seeds.
Information from their droppings reveal additional diet facts, such as their taste for other prey such as rodents and small birds.
Red panda cubs eat bamboo until they are mature enough to expand their diet. Their bamboo ranges are endangered and threaten the life style of this unique species.
Breeding season is in the late fall through winter. The gestation period is about four months. Baby red pandas are born in an average litter size of one to four babies and are born in the late spring and summer.
They build a nest or use hollow tree trunks or small caves to give birth to their newborn. The mother red panda takes care of her cubs until they reach adulthood when the next mating season begins.
After birth adulthood is reached in 16 to 18 months. At 18 months both male and female are ready to mate and repeat the reproduction process.